Dogwood & Dormer · Virginia Mortgage & Housing Research

Assuming a Low-Rate VA or FHA Mortgage in Virginia: Entitlement Substitution and Second Liens

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

A low-rate mortgage attached to a Virginia listing can be valuable, but assuming it does not mean buying the house for the remaining loan balance. The buyer must cover the seller's equity, qualify through the loan holder's process, and resolve any secondary financing before settlement. Dogwood & Dormer treats the equity gap as the first underwriting question.

Calculate the cash gap before comparing rates

Suppose an Alexandria home costs $650,000 and carries an assumable mortgage with a $390,000 balance. The starting equity gap is $260,000, before closing costs and prepaid expenses. A favorable first-mortgage rate does not eliminate that requirement.

Funding componentExample amount
Purchase price$650,000
Assumed first mortgage$390,000
Equity gap$260,000
Buyer cash toward gap$160,000
Proposed second lien$100,000

A second mortgage is not automatically permitted or available. Its payment, lien position, repayment terms, and combined loan-to-value must satisfy the applicable program and lender requirements. Seller financing also needs approval and proper documentation.

Estimate available funds with the home equity calculator, then compare the combined payments rather than advertising the assumed rate alone.

Separate VA liability release from entitlement substitution

VA assumptions can sometimes be approved for buyers who are not veterans. That does not mean the seller's VA entitlement is automatically restored.

A release of liability addresses the seller's responsibility for the debt. Substitution of entitlement generally requires an eligible veteran buyer with sufficient entitlement who agrees to substitute it. Without restoration, the seller may have entitlement tied to the assumed loan, affecting a later VA purchase near Belvoir, the Pentagon, or another duty station.

Ask for written confirmation of both outcomes. Review assumption guidance through Department of Veterans Affairs Home Loans. A VA assumption generally carries a 0.5% funding fee unless an exemption applies.

Compare FHA and fresh-financing alternatives

Modern FHA assumptions generally require credit approval, and applicable mortgage insurance continues under the loan's rules. An assumption is not a new loan priced against today's FHA limit; a newly originated FHA alternative must satisfy the current county limit, with a 2026 national floor of $541,287.

Use the monthly payment calculator for the new-loan comparison and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau for mortgage-shopping guidance. Build the contract timeline around documented servicer processing requirements, not the seller's expectation of an ordinary closing.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Assuming a Low Rate VA or FHA Mortgage in Virginia: Entitlement Substitution and Second Liens — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $806,500; FHA floor $524,225. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.